Many of its provisions will be applicable to personal information collected from January1,2022. CPRA will come into effect on January 1, 2023. Deidentifiedinformationis also exempt from the scope of the CCPA. Tech Companies Ready to Battle New California Data Privacy Law Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as "a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship." This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition.